Dept of Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment

A

Name Phone Email
Mai Abu Moghli Research Officer
Farah Ahmed MEd, PGCE, BA hons
Visiting Research Associate
Arshad Ali BA, EdM, PhD
Visiting Research Associate
Jonathan Allen Director for Initial Teacher Education +44 (0)20 7911 5518
Ruth Amos BSc (Hons), Chemistry, PGCE, MA
Lecturer in Science Education
+44 (0)20 7911 5340
Misbah Arif Professional Development Leader +44 (0)20 7612 6791
Barry Arnold BA (Hons) in Politics, MA in State Policy and Social Change, PGCE and NPQH
Teach First Professional Tutor
+44 (0)7807 753878
Eyup Artvinli BA, MA, PhD
Visiting Research Associate
Please see attached CV
Sue Askew PhD, MPhil, PG Dip, BA (sociology), BA (psychology), Cert Ed
Lecturer in Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6319

B

Name Phone Email
Michael Barnett Emeritus Professor +44 (0)20 7612 6325
Lucinda Batty Fee (Culture and Pedagogy)
Simon Bendry BA, PGCE
National Education Co-ordinator, The First World War Centenary Battlefield Tours Programme
+44 (0)79 6426 0699
Roy Bhaskar BA (hons)
World Scholar
+44 (0)20 7911 5417
Nicole Blum Lecturer in Development Education +44 (0)20 3073 8310
Richard Bond PGCE Business and Economics Co-ordinator +44 (0)20 7911 5458
Doug Bourn BA (Keele), PhD (Keele)
Director of Development Education Research Centre
+44 (0)20 3073 8309
Jacek Brant BA MA PGCE EdD
+44 (0)20 7612 6434
Nicola Bretscher Lecturer in Mathematics Education
Ruth Bromley Co-ordinator 020 7612 6504
Clare Brooks PhD, MA, PGCE, BA(Hons)
Head of Department of Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment
+44 (0)20 7612 6047

C

Name Phone Email
Adrian Burgess Research and Evaluations Officer
Sandra Campbell BDS PGCE MA
Lecturer in Education (Biology)
+44 (0)20 7612 6744
Arthur Chapman MA (Cantab), MPhil, PGCE, EdD, FRHistS, FHA
Senior lecturer in History Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6440
Brian Chick BA (Hons), PGCE
Professional Tutor and Area Liaison Tutor (Teach First Programme)
Jugjit Chima BA (Hons), PGCE, Prince2
National Education co-ordinator – The First World War Centenary Battlefields Tour Programme
+44 (0)79 6426 0713
Agnieszka Cisek Science Technician +44 (0)20 7612 6537
Sue Collins Research Associate
Richard Cowley BSc PGCE MSc
Lecturer in Mathematics Education
+44 (0)20 7331 5151
Cosette Crisan Lecturer in Mathematics Education +44 (0)20 7911 5471
Sheila Curtis Secondary Programme Manager, STEM Education Centre London +44 (0)20 7612 6088

D

Name Phone Email
Sue Dale Tunnicliffe BSc PGCE PhD FSB FLS
Reader in Science Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6801
Paul Davies BSc (Hons), PhD, PGCE, MA in Science Education
Lecturer in Science Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6322
Tina Davies Partnership Manager +44 (0)20 7612 6076
Roussel De Carvalho BSc/BEd (Hons); MRes
Lecturer in Science Education (Physics)
+44 (0)20 7612 6805
Sophia Diamantopoulou BA, MA
Research Officer
Mike Diboll FHEA PhD, MA, PGCE-HE, PGCE (Lifelong Learning), BA (Hons), CTELFA
Visiting Research Associate
Louise Palmer (Duffett) Operations Manager, Centre for Holocaust Education +44 (0)20 7911 5310

F

Name Phone Email
Mary Fargher MRes, MA, PGCE, MA (Hons)
Lecturer in Geography Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6633
Stuart Foster PhD
Professor in Education, Executive Director of the Centre for Holocaust Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6742
Jerome Freeman BA (Hons), PGCE, MBA
Programme Director for the First World War Centenary Battlefield Tours Programme
+44 (0)20 7331 5157

G

Name Phone Email
Roy Gardner Short course Co-ordinator
Eirini Geraniou BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD
Lecturer in Mathematics Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6676
Chitro Ghose Masters in Social Research (Goldsmiths College, London 2001); Masters in Political Science (University of Calcutta, 1997)
Project Manager
+44 (0)20 7331 5117
Suman Ghosh BSc (Hons) PGCE MA
Lecturer in Mathematics Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6483
Polly Glegg MTeach, PGCE, BSc (Hons)
Lecturer in Business and Economics Education
+44 (0)20 7911 5473
Siobhan Goffee MA Education, PGCE Secondary, BA Hons History
Professional Tutor for Teach First (Secondary)
+44 (0)78 1570 0008
Gerald Grace Visiting Professorial Fellow 020 7612 6003
Norman Graves Emeritus Professor +44 (0)20 7612 6415

H

Name Phone Email
Rachel Hadi-Talab Science Technician +44 (0)20 7612 6787
Becky Hale Programme Research Officer
David Halpin BEd MEd PhD
Emeritus Professor of Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6748
Ben Hammond BA, MA, PGCE
Lecturer in Citizenship Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6148
Anthony Hardwicke Visiting Academic 020 7911 6322
Eleanore Hargreaves PhD
Senior Lecturer in Effective Learning and Teaching
+44 (0)20 7612 6729
Jeremy Hayward BA, PGCE
Lecturer In Education (citizenship)
+44 (0)20 7612 6726
Kate Henzell-Thomas Fee (Faculty of Children and Learning)
Ambrose Hogan MA, MA(RCA), PGCE, MTeach
Lecturer in Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6657
Jenny Houssart BSc, PGCE, MEd, PhD
Reader in Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6343
Frances Hunt Research Officer +44 (0)20 3073 8311

I

Name Phone Email
Tina Isaacs BA (magna cum laude, history); MA (history); PhD (history); PGCE (history)
Academic Director of the Centre for Post-14 Research and Innovation
+44 (0)20 7612 6415

J

Name Phone Email
Darius A. Jackson BA (hons), MA, PGCE, PGDipEd
Professional Tutor in Holocaust Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6738
Rosalind Janssen BA, MA, MSc, MTeach, DipEd, PGCE
MTeach tutor
+44 (0)20 7612 6667
Sue Johnson Research Associate

K

Name Phone Email
Ramesh Kapadia Visiting Professorial Fellow 020 7911 6514
Ashley Kent Emeritus Professor: Geography Education
Geoffrey Kent Lecturer in Mathematics Education
Brenda Keogh Visiting Research Associate
Hakhee Kim Research Associate
Alison Kitson Lecturer in History Education +44 (0)20 7911 5527

L

Name Phone Email
David Lambert BA, PGCE, PhD
Professor of Geography Education
+44 (0)20 7911 5414
Ann Lawler Cert Ed, BA (Hons), DPS, MA, NPQH
Professional Tutor for Teach First
+44 (0)78 0782 6920
Denis Lawton PhD
Emeritus Professor
+44 (0)20 7612 6889
Sandra Leaton Gray PhD MPhil GLCM (Hons) FLCM LLCM PGCE
Senior Lecturer in Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6765
Peter Lee MA (Oxon)
Senior Lecturer: History in Education
020 7612 6203
Margaret Leggett BA
Learning, Teaching and Quality Manager
020 7911 5533
Ruth-Anne Lenga Head of Academic Programmes – Holocaust Education Development Programme +44 (0) 207 331 5133
Ralph Levinson B.Sc (Hons), MA, PGCE, Ph.D
Reader in Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6778
Caroline Lodge BA, MA, EdD, Member of NAPCE, AUT
Senior Lecturer In School Improvemt And Effectiveness
020 7612 6587

M

Name Phone Email
Denis Maclure Employment-based Routes Co-ordinator 020 7911 5529
Roni Malek +44 (0)20 7612 6833
Jane Maloney PhD MA DPSE BEd
+44 (0)20 7911 5413
Ian Marcouse Lecturer in Business and Economics Education +44 (0)20 7612 6535
Richard Margetts BSc, PGCE
Professional Tutor – Teach First Programme
+44 (0)78 0775 3859
Catherine McCrory Lecturer in History Education +44 (0)20 7612 6095
Hannah McGough Research Assistant 020 3073 8302
David Mitchell BA Hons Geography
Tutor in Geography
+44 (0)20 7612 6451
Alex Moore BA, MA, PhD
Emeritus Professor
+44 (0)20 7612 6587
Silvia Moraes BA, MA, PhD
Professor of Pedagogy and Curriculum, UFC
+44 (0)20 7631 6000
Candia Morgan BA, MSc, PhD, PGCE
Professor of Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6677
John Morgan Reader in Geography Education +44 (0)20 7911 5403
Tamjid Mujtaba PhD Psychology and Education
MA Achievement and Equity in Education
BSc Psychology

Research Officer
Margaret Mulholland Lecturer in Teacher Education (Employment Based Routes Unit) 020 7911 5472
Stella Muttock PGCE Tutor in Primary Education +44 (0)20 7612 6237

N

Name Phone Email
Natasha Codiroli Academic Case Worker 0207 612 6170
Suguna Nair President (full-time) 020 7612 6169
Danielle Naoum International Officer +44 (0)20 7612 5466
Chris Nash Business and Enterprise Co-ordinator 020 7911 5306
Bilal Nasim BSc
Research Data Scientist
+44 (0)20 7911 5426
Stuart Naylor Visiting Academic
Louise Neil MA Psychology, PG Dip Broadcast Journalism
Research Officer
+44 (0)207 612 6448
Tim Neumann BA, MEd
Learning Technology Fellow
+44 (0)20 7763 2183
Christine Nevin BA, MA
Professional Tutor for Teach First
+44 (0)7807 826912
Robert Newell PGCE Tutor in Primary Education +44 (0)20 7612 6547
Mark Newman BA, MA, PhD, RN, FHEA
Reader in Evidence-informed Policy and Practice in Education and Social Policy
+44 (0)20 7612 6575
Paul Newton BSc (Hons) Psychology, PhD Developmental Psychology
Professor of Educational Assessment
+44 (0)20 7612 6361
Linda Nichols Enquiries Administrator, Student Support 020 7911 5435
Gyta Nicola Research, Consultancy & Knowledge Transfer Administrator +44 (0)20 7911 5396
Valanto Nikolaou President Finance and Services (part time) 020 7612 6169
Antony Njuguna Library Assistant (Acquisitions) 020 7612 6286
Jane Noble BSc Hons, Biology, MA Fine Art, PGCE
Professional Tutor and Lecturer in Primary Education
+44 (0)20 7331 5122
Marguerite Nolan Committee Support Officer 020 7612 6150
Kirsti Norman Human Resources Administrator +44 (0)20 7612 6653
Amy North MSc
Research Officer
+44 (0)20 7911 5405
Richard Noss PhD
Professor of Mathematics Education
+44 (0)20 7763 2150

O

Name Phone Email
Kaori Kitagawa PhD Education, MA Comparative Education, PGCE Post-compulsory Education, BA British & American Literature
Research Officer
+44 (0)20 7612 6429
Michael Oakes BA (Hons) Modern Languages and Linguistics, MA Information Management
Cataloguing Librarian
020 7612 6087
Ann Oakley BA, MA, PhD, DLitt (Hon),DSc (Hon), AcSS
Founding Director of the Social Science Research Unit and EPPI-Centre
+44 (0)20 7612 6380
Lucy Oakley talent Web Editor
Anthony Oba Purchasing Officer 020 7911 5319
Emma O'Brien Lecturer in Holocaust and History Education +44 (0)20 7911 5515
Margaret O'Brien Director of the Thomas Coram Research Unit +44 (0)20 7612 6950
Leo O'Callaghan Recruitment & Admissions - International Student Coordinator 020 7612 6442
Rebecca O'Connell BSc, MA, MRes, PhD
Senior Research Officer
+44 (0)20 7612 6458
Daniel O'Connor BA (Hons) History and Education Studies, PGDip Information & Library Studies
Senior Library Assistant (Official Publications)
020 7612 6061
Jon Ogborn Emeritus Professor: Science Education +44 (0)20 7612 6325
Toyin Ogidan Cleaning Supervisor
Moses Oketch PhD
Reader in Educational Planning & International Development
+44 (0)20 3073 8314
Julia Olesiuk Confucius Institute Project Officer +44 (0)20 7612 6652
Christine Oliver BA (Hons) History
MA Social History/Sociology (Gender Divisions)
Senior Research Officer
+44 (0)20 7612 6953
Sandy Oliver BA, PhD, FHEA
Professor of Public Policy
+44 (0)20 7612 6747
Martin Oliver PhD Educational Technology
Professor of Education and Technology
+44 (0)20 7763 2168
Antonio Olmedo BA (Hons), PhD (Hons)
Newton International Fellow Royal Society – British Academy
020 7612 6932
Alison O'Mara-Eves BPsych (Hons), DPhil
Research Officer
+44 (0)20 7612 6393
John O'Regan PhD, MA, MA, BA
Senior Lecturer in Languages in Education, Programme Leader MA English, Globalization and Language Policy, Department International Coordinator
+44 (0)20 7331 5150
Kojo Osei Senior Assessments Administrator, Exams 020 7612 6100 (Option 4)
James O'Toole TLRP-TEL Manager
Technology Enhanced Learning (TEL) Programme Manager
+44 (0)20 7911 5577
Charlie Owen Senior Research Officer +44 (0)20 7612 6942

P

Name Phone Email
Farid Panjwani BBA, MBA, MA, DPhil
Senior Lecturer and Director, Centre for Research and Evaluation in Muslim Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6895
Dean Park BSc, PGCE, MA
Professional Tutor for Teach First
+44 (0)78 0775 3857
Andy Pearce PhD, MA, BA (Hons.), PGCE
Lecturer in Holocaust and History Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6370
Joanne Pearce BA, PGCE, MA
Lecturer in Religious Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6569
Jane Perryman BA (hons) PGCE, MA, PhD
Senior Lecturer in Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6577
Alice Pettigrew Research and Evaluation Officer, Centre for Holocaust Education +44 (0)20 7911 5375
Jon Pickering MA, PhD
Lecturer in School Effectiveness and School Improvement
020 7612 6326
Dave Pratt BSc (Hons), PGCE, MEd, PhD
Professor of Mathematics Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6655

R

Name Phone Email
Janet Ramdeo Programme Leader for Employment Based Routes +44 (0)20 7911 5472
David Rayner +44 (0)20 7612 6438
Michael Reiss MA, PhD, PGCE, MBA, FSB, FRSA, FAcSS
+44 (0)20 7612 6800
Bijan Riazi Farzad BSc (Applied Chemistry), PhD (Pharmacology), MSc (Psychology of Education)
Visiting Research Associate
Katherine Richardson Research Officer 020 7911 5473
Melissa Rodd BA, MA, PhD, PGCE
Senior lecturer in mathematics education
+44 (0)20 7911 5557
Fiona Rodger Dip Com, PGCE, ATCL, EdD
Lecturer in Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6453

S

Name Phone Email
Paul Salmons Programme Director of the Centre for Holocaust Education +44 (0)20 7911 5519
Piers Saunders MA, PGCE, BSc
Lecturer in Mathematics Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6586
Jane Savill BA, PGCE, MA
Subject Leader for Religious Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6554
David Scott PhD, MA, Adv DipEd, BA, PGCE
Professor of Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment
+44 (0)20 7612 6317
Shirley Simon BA MSc PhD
Professor in Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6780
Cathy Smith BA, PGCE, MA, PhD
Lecturer in Mathematics Education
+44 (0)20 7911 5407
Alex Standish BSc (honours) Geography/PGCE, MA Education, PhD Geography
Lecturer in Geography Education
+44 (0)20 7911 5403
Hugh Starkey MA, PGCE, MSc, PhD
Professor in Education
+44 (0)20 7911 5507
Gordon Stobart PhD
Emeritus Professor of Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6335
Fani Stylianidou MA, PhD
Deputy Director of the Science Learning Centre, London Region
020 7612 6549
Shazia Syed Administrator, Centre for Holocaust Education +44 (0)20 7612 6437

T

Name Phone Email
Sue Dale Tunnicliffe BSc PGCE PhD FSB FLS
Reader in Science Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6801
Liz Taylor B.Ed hons, MA, ADB (ed)
Associate tutor - Teacher Education - Employment Based Routes – (EBR)
Ashleigh Thomson BA/BSc, MA Museum Studies
Programme Administrator
+44 (0)20 7331 5215
Konstantinos Tsachouridis Research Associate 020 7911 5436

U

Name Phone Email
Adam Unwin EdD, MSc, PGCE, BA (Hons)
Senior Lecturer in Business and Economics Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6444

V

Name Phone Email
Maryline Virot 020 3073 8312

W

Name Phone Email
Nicola Wetherall BA, MA, PGCE
Schools Network Coordinator
+44 (0)20 7331 5216
Ruth Wheeldon BSc(Eng)(Hons), PhD, PGCE, MA
Lecturer in Science Education
+44 (0)20 7911 5573
Robin Whitburn e BSc, PGCE, MA(Ed), EdD
Lecturer in History Education
+44 (0)20 7612 6594
Dylan Wiliam BSc, BA, MSc, PhD
Matthew Wilkinson BA Hons. First Class, QTS (History), MRes, PhD
Visiting Fellow
Sarah Wilkinson Institute Partnership Manager
Edwena Wilson B.Ed., MA, EdD
Professional Tutor – Teach First
+44 (0)20 7612 6214 / +44 (0)75 8081 1693
Sarah Worton BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Tutor in Professional Practice
+44 (0)20 7331 5177
Pete Wright BA (Hons) Mathematics, PGCE Secondary Mathematics, MA Education and Development
Lecturer in Mathematics Education
+44 (0)20 7911 5313

Y

Name Phone Email
Trijntje Ytsma BA (Hons), MA
Administrator
+44 (0)20 7612 6958